Forest Lake Area Schools - Independent School District 831

Students



This page features work by our students, and information about the great things ALC students are doing!

If you have some wonderful work you would like posted, or would like to share an outstanding accomplishment by any of our ALC students, please contact the ALC webmaster



Culinary

On Thursday, March 7, the Forest Lake Culinary Team competed in the Minnesota ProStart Invitational.  ALC student Ramiro Gallegos (pictured above) was one of the four team members.  The team will be heading to Baltimore, MD April 19-21 to compete in the National ProStart Invitational along with winning teams from 44 other states.  Ramiro also won a Knife Skills Award and was presented with a set of knives.  Ramiro plans to attend the Art Institute and received a $3,000 scholarship with the team's win.  The students will have the opportunity to work with top area chefs as they prepare for the national competition.



Osterbauer

ALC Student Cellea Osterbauer (pictured above), senior debate team captain, shared in the success of her team during this past season.  Every tournament provided individual success for a team member.  Cellea placed 5th in a December tournament, taking home a trophy, and went to state as an individual at Student Congress.  The format is debating bills and resolutions.  Cellea was given the opportunity to preside over one section during this event.  Cellea currently holds the most National Forensics League Points for Forest Lake. 



McCord

ALC Sophomore Lucas McCord (pictured above) competed at the state level in wrestling at the beginning of March.  Lucas was ranked eighth in the state in the 113 pound weight class going into the tournament.  He won his first round on Friday, and lost in the quarter finals, finishing in the top eight.



ALC Junior Kallie Keller, pictured above with her award winning art work, won Best in Show at the Forest Lake Area Schools Art School, High School Division.  Kallie's work was also selected for the People's Choice Award.



Renyolds

ALC Sophomore Margaux Reynolds won a first place ribbon in the Forest Lake Area Schools Art Show.  Her award winning artwork is pictured above.



Becker

ALC Sophomore Margaret Becker won a second place ribbon in the Forest Lake Area Schools Art Show.  Her award winning art work is pictured above.



Gallegos

ALC Senior Ramiro Gallegos won a second place ribbon in the Forest Lake Area Schools Art Show.  His award winning art work is pictured above.



Osterbauer

ALC Senior Cellea Osterbauer won a third place ribbon in the Forest Lake Area Schools Art Show.  Her award winning art work is pictured above.